As of January 30, 2006, The Food and Drug Administration
is proposing to revise its requirements for cochineal extract and carmine
by requiring their declaration on the label of all food and cosmetic products
that contain these color additives. The proposed rule responds to reports
of severe allergic reactions, including anaphylaxis, to cochineal extract
and carmine-containing food and cosmetics and would allow consumers who are
allergic to these color additives to identify and thus avoid products that
contain these color additives.
|
Top: Cochineal bugs
Bottom: Cochineal extract
Background: Cochineal dyed yarns and cloth
|
Cochineal extract is a color additive that is currently permitted for use
in foods and drugs in the United States. The related color additive carmine
is currently permitted for use in foods, drugs, and cosmetics. FDA has listed
these color additives, and conditions for their safe use, in Part 73 of Title
21 of the Code of Federal Regulations (21 CFR Part 73). Allergic reactions
to cochineal extract and/or carmine in a variety of foods (grapefruit juice,
the alcoholic liquor Campari, candy, yogurt, and artificial Crabmeat) and
cosmetics (face blush, eye shadow, eyeliner, and skin products) have been
reported in the scientific literature since 1961.
Cochineal is a dye made from dried and ground female bodies of the scale
insect Dactylopius coccus costa (Coccus cacti L.). Powdered cochineal is dark
purplish red. The chief coloring principle in cochineal is carminic acid,
a hydroxyanthraquinone linked to a glucose unit. Cochineal contains approximately
10 percent carminic acid. The chief coloring principle in cochineal extract
is carminic acid. Cochineal extract is acidic (pH 5.0 to 5.5) and varies in
color from orange to deep red depending on pH. Carmine is the aluminum lake
formed by precipitating carminic acid onto an aluminum hydroxide substrate
using an aluminum cation as the precipitant.
Cochineal, carmine, and cochineal extract have a long history of use. Cochineal
originated in Mexico and was used by the ancient Aztecs. It was discovered
there by 16th century Spanish explorers, who introduced it to Europe and the
rest of the world. Prior to 1967, these color additives were only provisionally
listed. In the Federal Register of April 19, 1967, the FDA published a final
rule that permanently listed carmine as a color additive exempt from certification
for use in foods (21 CFR Part 73.100) and drugs (21 CFR Part 73.1100). No
use restrictions were placed on these color additives. On June 24, 1977 the
FDA published a regulation permanently listing carmine as a color additive
exempt from certification for use in cosmetics generally, including cosmetics
intended for use in the area of the eye (21 CFR Part 73.2087).
Since 1994, The FDA has received 11 adverse event reports of allergic reactions,
some severe. It is because of these adverse reactions that the FDA is forced
to act upon this issue and reexamine its position on the permanent list if
these colorants. According to the FDA, any natural colorant is exempt from
government certification. Carmine, being naturally derived, falls into this
category. It is the only organic colorant exempt from certification. With
the popularity of naturally-derived cosmetics, carmine has seen much more
use as it is the only bright red colorant available to fill out the formulator's
color pallet. Label warnings of possible allergic reactions may hinder the
use of carmine all together. The fact that it is an animal-derived colorant
does not help its status either. Any naturally-derived material has the propensity
to cause allergic reactions in any person. Since natural materials contain
proteins, it is these proteins that people become sensitized to and develop
allergic reactions when exposed to the material, sometimes very seriously.