INCI Directory

The SpecialChem INCI Directory has been designed to help cosmetic formulators finding information on cosmetic ingredients using either the relevant INCI name (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients) or CAS Number.

SEARCH BY
INCI Name Go
CAS Number Go
14805 INCI names available
INCI Name (related documents) CAS Number Function
AQUA (1252) 7732-18-5 SOLVENT
GLYCERIN (765) 56-81-5 DENATURANT | HUMECTANT | SOLVENT | PERFUMING
PROPYLENE GLYCOL (702) 57-55-6 HUMECTANT | SKIN CONDITIONING | SOLVENT | VISCOSITY CONTROLLING
PARFUM (615)   DEODORANT | MASKING | PERFUMING
TITANIUM DIOXIDE (610) 13463-67-7 OPACIFYING | UV ABSORBER | UV FILTER
MICA (599) 12001-26-2 OPACIFYING
DIMETHICONE (501) 63148-62-9 / 9006-65-9 / 9016-00-6 ANTIFOAMING | EMOLLIENT | SKIN CONDITIONING | SKIN PROTECTING
PHENOXYETHANOL (467) 122-99-6 PRESERVATIVE
SILICA (366) 7631-86-9 / 112945-52-5 / 60676-86-0 ABRASIVE | ABSORBENT | ANTICAKING | BULKING | OPACIFYING | VISCOSITY CONTROLLING
TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (343) 7695-91-2 / 58-95-7 ANTIOXIDANT | SKIN CONDITIONING
BUTYLENE GLYCOL (337) 107-88-0 HUMECTANT | MASKING | SKIN CONDITIONING | SOLVENT | VISCOSITY CONTROLLING
ALCOHOL (329) 64-17-5 ANTIFOAMING | ANTIMICROBIAL | ASTRINGENT | MASKING | SOLVENT | VISCOSITY CONTROLLING
METHYLPARABEN (325) 99-76-3 PRESERVATIVE
CETEARYL ALCOHOL (299) 67762-27-0 / 8005-44-5 EMOLLIENT | EMULSIFYING | EMULSION STABILISING | FOAM BOOSTING | OPACIFYING | SURFACTANT | VISCOSITY CONTROLLING
GLYCERYL STEARATE (277) 31566-31-1 EMOLLIENT | EMULSIFYING
SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE (274) 9004-82-4 CLEANSING | EMULSIFYING | FOAMING | SURFACTANT
PROPYLPARABEN (262) 94-13-3 PRESERVATIVE | PERFUMING
CYCLOPENTASILOXANE (258) 541-02-6 EMOLLIENT | HAIR CONDITIONING | SKIN CONDITIONING | SOLVENT
DISODIUM EDTA (252) 139-33-3 CHELATING | VISCOSITY CONTROLLING
COLLAGEN (242) 9007-34-5 HAIR CONDITIONING | MOISTURISING | SKIN CONDITIONING
XANTHAN GUM (233) 11138-66-2 BINDING | EMULSIFYING | EMULSION STABILISING | GEL FORMING | SKIN CONDITIONING | SURFACTANT | VISCOSITY CONTROLLING
CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE (231) 73398-61-5 / 65381-09-1 EMOLLIENT | MASKING | SKIN CONDITIONING | SOLVENT | PERFUMING
COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE (214) 61789-40-0 ANTISTATIC | CLEANSING | FOAM BOOSTING | HAIR CONDITIONING | SURFACTANT | VISCOSITY CONTROLLING
TOCOPHEROL (207) 1406-66-2 / 10191-41-0 / 2074-53-5 / 59-02-9 / 148-03-8 / 119-13-1 / 54-28-4 ANTIOXIDANT | MASKING | SKIN CONDITIONING
CITRIC ACID (206) 77-92-9 / 5949-29-1 BUFFERING | CHELATING | MASKING
STEARIC ACID (195) 57-11-4 CLEANSING | EMULSIFYING | EMULSION STABILISING | MASKING | REFATTING | SURFACTANT
CETYL ALCOHOL (189) 36653-82-4 EMOLLIENT | EMULSIFYING | EMULSION STABILISING | FOAM BOOSTING | MASKING | OPACIFYING | SURFACTANT | VISCOSITY CONTROLLING
PARAFFINUM LIQUIDUM (181) 8012-95-1 / 8042-47-5 ANTISTATIC | EMOLLIENT | SKIN PROTECTING | SOLVENT | PERFUMING
CARBOMER (179) 9007-20-9 / 9003-01-4 / 76050-42-5 / 9062-04-8 / 9007-16-3 / 9007-17-4 EMULSION STABILISING | GEL FORMING | VISCOSITY CONTROLLING
TRIETHANOLAMINE (177) 102-71-6 BUFFERING | EMULSIFYING | MASKING | SURFACTANT
User ID
Password
remember me forgot password
Cosmetics and Personal Care
Trends & Formulation Bulletin
.ingredients selector
Browse our > 12.000 technical datasheets, compare ingredients and find the right suppliers.
About SpecialChem - About SpecialChem4Cosmetics - Twitter
Contact Us - Forgot your UserID / Password? - Site Map - RSS - Terms and Conditions - SpecialChem Portal
Copyright @ 2010 SpecialChem